Golden Boot – World’s Top Goalscorers in a Single Season 1889 Onwards

Golden Boot – World’s Top Goalscorers in a Single Season 1889 Onwards

See 1899 – 1900 – 13 places down on the list for the Billy Garraty listing.

World League Topscorers 1889-2005

SEASON PLAYER                  CLUB (COUNTRY)                        Goals in a Season

1889   John Goodall            Preston North End (England)            21
1890   James D. Ross           Preston North End (England)            24
1891   Jack Southworth         Blackburn Rovers (England)             26
1892   John M. Campbell        Sunderland FC (England)                32
1893   John M. Campbell        Sunderland FC (England)                31
1894   Jack Southworth         Everton Liverpool (England)            27
1895   John M. Campbell        Sunderland FC (England)                22
1896   Stephen Bloomer         Derby County (England)                 20
John M. Campbell        Aston Villa Birmingham (England)       20
1897   Stephen Bloomer         Derby County (England)                 22
1898   Georghe F. Wheldon      Aston Villa Birmingham (England)       21
1899   Robert C. Hamilton      Glasgow Rangers (Scotland)             25
1900   William Garraty         Aston Villa Birmingham (England)    27
1901   Stephen Bloomer         Derby County (England)                 24
1902   Charles Simmons         West Bromwich Albion (England)         23
1903   Alec Reybould           Liverpool FC (England)                 31
1904   Robert Cumming Hamilton Glasgow Rangers (Scotland)             28
1905   Samuel Marsh            Bolton Wanderers FC (England)          26
1906   Albert Shepherd         Bolton Wanderers FC (England)          26
William Jones           Birmingham City FC (England)           26
William Maxwell         Bristol City FC (England)              26
1907   Alf Young               Everton Liverpool (England)            30
1908   John (Jock) Simpson     Falkirk FC (Scotland)                  32
1909   Bert Freeman            Everton Liverpool (England)            38
1910   John Smith              Hull City FC (England)                 32
1911   Imre Schlosser          Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)              42
1912   Imre Schlosser          Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)              40
1913   Imre Schlosser          Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)              42
1914   Imre Schlosser          Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)              36
1915   Thomas Gracie           Heart of Midlothian FC (Scotland)      29
James Richardson        Ayr United FC (Scotland)               29
1916   James McColl            Celtic Glasgow (Scotland)              34
1917   Bert Yarnall            Airdrieonians FC (Scotland)            39
1918   Alfréd Schaffer         MTK Budapest (Hungary)                 42
1919   Alfréd Schaffer         MTK Budapest (Hungary)                 41
1920   Fred Morris             West Bromwich Albion FC (England)      37
1921   Hugh Ferguson           Motherwell FC (Scotland)               43
1922   Duncan Walker           Saint Mirren FC (Scotland)             45
1923   Charlie Bucham          Sunderland FC (England)                30
John White              Heart of Midlothian FC (Scotland)      30
1924   Dave Halliday           Dundee United FC (Scotland)            38
1925   Archie Stark            Bethlehem Steel (USA)                  67
1926   Andy Stevens            New Bedford Whalers (USA)              44
1927   David Brown             New York Giants (USA)                  52
1928   William Dean            Everton Liverpool (England)            60
1929   Evelyn Morrison         Falkirk FC (Scotland)                  43
Dave Halliday           Sunderland FC (England)                43
Werner Nilsen           Boston Wonder Workers (USA)            43
Janos Nehadoma          Brooklyn Wanderers (USA)               43
1930   Vic Watson              West Ham United FC (England)           41
1931   Joseph Absolom Bambrick Linfield FC (Northern Ireland)         50
1932   Frederick Roberts       Glentoran FC (Northern Ireland)        55
1933   William McFadyen        Motherwell FC (Scotland)               45
1934   James Smith             Rangers FC (Scotland)                  41
1935   Edward Drake            Arsenal FC (England)                   42
1936   James Edward McGrory    Celtic FC (Scotland)                   50
1937   Arsenio Erico           Independiente B.A. (Argentina)         47
1938   Arsenio Erico           Independiente B.A. (Argentina)         43
1939   Guyla Zsengellér        Újpesti TE Budapest (Hungaty)          56
1940   Josef Bican             Slavia Praha (Bohemia & Moravia)       50
1941   Josef Bican             Slavia Praha (Bohemia & Moravia)       38
1942   Josef Bican             Slavia Praha (Bohemia & Moravia)       45
1943   Josef Bican             Slavia Praha (Bohemia & Moravia)       39
1944   Josef Bican             Slavia Praha (Bohemia & Moravia)       57
1945   Roberto Aballay         Asturias (Mexico)                      40
1946   Ferenc Déak             Szentlorinci (Hungary)                 66
1947   Ferenc Déak             Szentlorinci (Hungary)                 48
1948   Ferenc Puskás           Kispest Budapest (Hungary)             50
1949   Ferenc Déak             Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)              59
1950   Jef Mermans             RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)               37
1951   Refik Resmja            Partizani Tirana (Albania)             59
1952   Sándor Kocsis           Honvéd Budapest (Hungary)              36
1953   Rik Coppens             Beerschot (Belgium)                    35
1954   Sándor Kocsis           Honvéd Budapest (Hungary)              33
1955   Rik Coppens             Beerschot (Belgium)                    35
1956   Piet Hollink            Helmondia (Netherlands)                37
1957   Coen Dillen             PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)            43
1958   José Americo Montanini  Atlético Bucaramanga (Colombia)        36
1959   Felipe Marino           Cúcuta Medellín (Colombia)             35
1960   Joe Baker               Hibernian FC (Scotland)                42
1961   Alex Harley             Third Lanark FC (Scotland)             42
1962   José Omar Verdún        Cúcuta Deportivo (Colombia)            36
1963   Oktay Metin             Galatasaray SK (Turkey)                38
1964   Jimmy Greaves           Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)         35
1965   Perfecto Rodríguez      Independiente Medellín (Colombia)      38
1966   Philippe Gondet         FC Nantes (France)                     36
1967   Errol Daniels           Alajuelense (Costa Rica)               42
1968   Eusébio da Silva        Benfica Lisboa (Portugal)              42
1969   Petar Jekov             CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)                  36
1970   Gerd Müller             Bayern München (Germany)               38
1971   Josip Skoblar           Olympique Marseille (France)           44
1972   Gerd Müller             Bayern München (Germany)               40
1973   Eusébio da Silva        Benfica Lisboa (Portugal)              40
1974   Héctor Yazalde          Sporting CP (Portugal)                 46
1975   Héctor Horace Scotta    San Lorenzo Buenos Aires (Argentina)   60
1976   Sotiris Kaiafas         Omonia (Nicosia) (Cyprus)              39
1977   Dudu Georgescu          Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)             47
1978   Hans Krankl             SK Rapid Wien (Austria)                41
1979   Juan José Irigoyén      Millonarios Bogotá (Colombia)          36
1980   Diego Armando Maradona  Argentinos Juniors B.A. (Argentina)    42
1981   Georgi Slavkov          Trakia (Plovdiv) (Bulgaria)            31
1982   Carlos Morete           Talleres Córdoba / Independiente
Avellaneda (Argentina)                 37
1983   Fernando Gomez          FC Porto (Portugal)                    36
1984   Victor Hugo Antelo      Oriente Petrolero Santa Cruz (Bolivia) 38
1985   Fernando Gomez          FC Porto (Portugal)                    39
1986   Marco van Basten        Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)           37
1987   Rodion Camataru         Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)             44
1988   Tanju Çolak             Galatasaray SK Istanbul (Turkey)       39
1989   Dorin Mateut            Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)             43
1990   Hugo Sanchez            Real Madrid (Spain)                    38
Hristo Stoitchkov       CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)                  38
1991   Darko Pancev            Crvena Zvezda Beograd (Yugoslavia)     34
1992   Otar Kogralidze         Gurija Lanchkhuti (Georgia)            40
1993   Merab Megreladze        Samgurali Tshkaltubo (Georgia)         41
1994   David Taylor            Porthmadog FC (Wales)                  43
1995   Arsen Avetisyan         Homenmen Yerevan (Armenia)             39
1996   Zviad Endeladze         Margveti Zestafoni (Georgia)           40
1997   Tony Bird               Barry Town FC (Wales)                  42
1998   Jaime Iván Kaviedes     Emelec Guayaquil (Ecuador)             43
1999   Mário Jardel            FC Porto (Portugal)                    36
1900   Mário Jardel            FC Porto (Portugal)                    38
2001   José Alfredo Castillo   Oriente Petrolero Santa Cruz (Bolivia) 42
2002   Joaquín Botero          Bolívar La Paz (Bolivia)               49
2003   José Saturnino Cardozo  CD Toluca (Mexico)                     58
2004   Ara Hakobian            Banants Yerevan (Armenia)              45
2005   Marc Lloyd-Williams     TNS Llansantffraid (Wales)             34

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *